St. Paul’s Metropolitan Cathedral

St. Paul’s Cathedral in Vigan, Ilocos Norte is also known as Metropolitan Cathedral or Vigan Cathedral.  The first Vigan Cathedral was ordered and built in 1574 by Juan de Salcedo.  The current church was constructed in 1790 and was finished in 1800.

It is located in front of Plaza Salcedo and  across the street on its right side is the Plaza Burgos and the famous Vigan Empanadahan.

It is surrounded with historical private and public buildings like Vigan Diocesan Seminary, Archbishop Palace where the Archbishop resides, Father Jose Burgos Residence, Vigan Municipal Hall and Provincial Capitol

t0g5syy

Cathedral’s view from Plaza Salcedo

 

Facade View - "the facade features Chinese lion dog ornaments and above the main doorway is an alcove depicting the conversion of St. Paul"

Facade View – “the facade features Chinese lion dog ornaments and above the main doorway is an alcove depicting the conversion of St. Paul”

 

Cathedral's Bell Tower located across the street at Plaza Burgos

Cathedral’s Bell Tower located across the street at Plaza Burgos

 

Interior View - Baroque architectural design that has been modified by Ilocanos to strengthen the structure against earthquakes, now known as "Earthquake Baroque Design"

Interior View – Baroque architectural design that has been modified by Ilocanos to strengthen the structure against earthquakes, now known as “Earthquake Baroque Design”

 

 

Advertisements

DFA Authentication of Documents

The Department of Foreign Affairs, Office of Consular Affairs-Authentication Division is pleased to announce that the following types of documents can now be accepted in all DFA Satellite Consular Offices (DFA-NCR East/SM Megamall and DFA­ NCR West/SM Manila) effective 01 JULY 2013:

1) NBI Clearance

2) Police Clearance*

3) Barangay Certification w/ Mayor Certification*

4) NSO issued documents in security paper including CENOMAR

5) Affidavits of Employment, Trainings/Seminars, and Baptism/Confirmation w/ Regional Trial Court (RTC) Certification

6) Other Notarized Documents (SPA, Affidavit of Support and Guarantee, Consent, etc.) with RTC Certification

7) Medical Certifications authenticated by DOH

8) PRC Documents

9) LTO License Certification (issued by LTO main office only)

10) Foreign Documents authenticated by the Philippine/Consulate or documents authenticated by Foreign Embassies/Consulates based in the Philippines

11) School Records (TOR, Diploma, Form 137, etc) w/ CHED, TESDA, or DEP-Ed Certificate of Authentication and Verification (CAV)

12) School Records with CAV issued by State Colleges and Universities

In addition, regardless of affinity, an applicant may send an authorized representative to apply on his behalf. Authorized Representative must have a valid ID and has to present a signed authorization letter or SPA from the applicant, a photocopy of applicant’s ID bearing his signature, and a photocopy of the authorized representative’s ID.

Note:

1. *Issued within Metro Manila only.

2. In case the document needs further verification, the applicant is advised to file at Authentication Division, Aseana Building, corner Bradco Ave., Macapagal Blvd., Parañaque City. 3. Liaison Officers of Recruitment Agencies are not allowed to transact authentication services at any Satellite Consular Office (SCO).

Reference: DFA Website

 

Procedure for OEC application in Doha, Qatar

This OEC application procedure also applies for working ladies under husband/father/family visa sponsorship, with or without labor card/permit

REQUIREMENTS (FOR NEW APPLICANTS)

  1. 2 copies of employment contract
  2. 2 copies of passport
  3. 2 copies of visa stamp or Qatar ID (pataka)
  4. 2 copies of Sponsor’s Qatar ID – applicable for Household Services Worker (HSW) only
  5. Original Passport
  6. at least 160 QR

REQUIREMENTS (WITH OLD OEC)

1.  Original Passport

2.  If you have new passport just bring the old passport for reference of your OEC stamp.

3. The Payment is 9 QR if your OEC is still valid.

4. PAYMENT FOR Pag-ibig Fund membership/premium (minimum premium QAR10 for 1 month)

PROCEDURE (for new applicants):

STEP 1: Present your original passport in the Reception Table. The Reception lady will give you the required forms to fill up, list of requirements and will direct you with the rooms assignments and procedure.

STEP 2: Proceed to “Room 1” for Contract verification. Get you queue number and wait for your turn. Prepare the Items 1 to 3 (and Item 4 as applicable) from the list above.  You will have to pay QAR40 as Verification Fee of the Contract.

STEP 3: Proceed to Room at 2nd Floor for OWWA membership. They will give you a form to fill up and submit. Then, you have to pay QAR93 for OWWA Membership Fee.

STEP 4: You have to submit the filled-up form provided at the Reception table from Step 1 with your original passport for OEC application. The OEC Fee is QAR9 (you may want to bring an exact amount as sometimes they don’t give change for QR10).

STEP 5: (Proceed to Ground Floor – SSS/Pag-ibig Office) Fill up a Pag-ibig Membership Application/Verification Form. If you do not know your membership ID Number, they will check for your Pag-ibig Number online. Then, you will be required to pay a minimum one quarter (3 months premium (QR30).  You may opt to pay a higher premium amount if you want or pay  for a whole year premium (minimum of QAR120 for 12 months).

Note: OWWA Membership is valid for 2 years but OEC is valid only for 60 days.  Your travel date back to Doha must be within 60 days (counting start from the date of your OEC application) or check the validity date written on your OEC. 

POLO OWWA REGULAR OFFICE HOURS: 

SUNDAY TO THURSDAY

8:30 AM to 12:00 NN

1:30 PM  to 4:00 PM 

(Ramadan Timings 8:00am to 2:00pm)

New Location of POLO/OWWA Office

1622261_526528960794179_2022600515_n 1654185_10202073762779320_1176072274_n

BES ’86 Gift Giving and Dental Mission 2013

Greetings!

We, the alumni of Biñang Elementary School Batch 86 is planning to hold an activity titled “BES ’86 Gift Giving and Dental Mission 2013” in the aid of grade school students of Biñang 1st Elementary School to be held on Monday, 12th August, 2013 at the grounds of our dear Alma Mater.

In order to make this charity mission possible, we rely on the generosity of individuals and businesses for support.  Without the assistance of community-minded individuals just like you, we would not be able to make this event a success.

We are currently collecting school supplies, bags, books, toothbrush and toothpaste which we are aiming to distribute to school children of Biñang Elementary School and we are writing to seek your support.  We are seeking assistance either in monetary form or in kind.  Your generosity will definitely make a difference to this activity, regardless of its size.

In case you opt to send us a check, please make the check payable to Asuncion Lopez or you may deposit at:

Account Name: Asuncion Lopez

Bank: BPI – Salcedo Village Branch

Savings Account No.: 3771 0074 13

Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact any of the undersigned BES ’86 Batch Head and Batch Secretary.

We thank you in advance for taking your part in supporting our gift giving and dental mission for the public school children.

 

Sincerely,

Ms. Michelle Marfil                                                Engr. Asuncion Lopez

BES ’86 Batch Organizing Secretary                                     BES ’86 Organizing Head

Mobile #: 09155641236                                                       Email: den_zon@yahoo.com

P.S. To recognize the generosity and support of our donors, we would allow you to display business information during the event. To help us support you, please be sure to include business cards and/or brochures that we can use to promote you and your donation and send them to us by not later than 31st July 2013.  Make a difference in someone’s life.  Donate generously to less privilege school children!‎

Application Procedure for Qatar Family Visit Visa

If you’re already a resident in Qatar and would like to get a member of your family for a visit, all you have to do is visit the Ministry of Interior website (click here) ; and then go to the MOI Forms section and download the “ENTRY VISA/EXTENSION APPLICATION” PDF and fill in the required information.

The visa is usually valid for 30 days, and can be extended by resubmitting the same form.

Requirements:

1) Filled up application form
2) Copy of your valid Qatar ID card
3) Copy of your valid Qatar Residence visa
4) Copy of valid passport of  your visitor (family member)
5) Copy of your proof of kinship with visitor (in either English or Arabic) with DFA Red ribbon and attested by Philippine Embassy and MOFA (Birth Certificate of your visitor, it may also include your marriage certificate, your wife’s birth certificate if visitor is in-laws)
7) Bank Statements (stamped) for minimum of 6 months (2 Copies)
8) Original letter from your work sponsor citing your profession and salary (Salary requirement is at least QR7000)
9.) Copy of attested work contract
10.) Copy of house rental and kharamaa (rent agreement or company letter stating that housing is company-sponsored)
11.) Copy of Educational Certificate with DFA Red ribbon and attested by Philippine Embassy and MOFA

Procedure:

1. After submission of application of the visa, the approval/rejection might come as soon as 1 working day or may take it’s own time (on average 1 week). If rejected (yes, even after accepting your application it might be rejected for various reasons), you can speak to the immigration head and explain to him (bring with you additional supporting documents). You can check the status of the visa under ‘Visa Approval Tracking’ and once approved you can print the visa under ‘Visa Enquiry & Printing’ by clicking this link .

The above link is for English and you can also print the visa in Arabic by going to the Arabic site.

The visa is valid for one month and can be extended up to 6 months (including the initial month) once your immediate family is in Qatar or 3 months for extended or non-immediate family member.

2. Take a copy of the visa and go to Qatar Airways office and book a ticket with a return date within 1 month (as the initial visa is valid for 1 month). Do not forgot to ask the ticket agent to add the message ‘OK to Board’ on the ticket PNR as this would tell the Qatar Airways staff in the Philippines that the original visa will be stamped on arrival.

3. Send the ticket, visa, your passport copy, your visitor’s passport copy and marriage certificate (as applicable). These documents should be enough.

4. Once your Visitor lands in Qatar, the immigration staff will stamp one month visa on her passport. Within this one month you will have to get her medical done to extend the visa. The medical can be done at Medical Commission or at Ahli Hospital, Doha Clinic or Emadi Hospital. At the Medical Commission no prior appointment is required, your visitor needs to present his/her passport and a credit/debit card of yours to make the payment. After he/she clears the medical (which you can check online), you can go to any immigration office and extend the visa up to a maximum of further 5 months (or 3 months for extended family) – you can do this all in one go or every month. Once you have extended the visa, then you can extend the ticket.

Notes:

First Status – Application Under Review

Once you submit the applcation in the counter, it will show the status as above

Second Status – Under Processing With Expiry Date

It means, your application is approved, need to wait for a day or couple of days to take print out

Third Status – Visa is ready, please pay the fees at the nearest Immigration office

It is the last status, where you can go and pay the fees and take the print out

Final Status – Printed and Delivered

Once you recieved the print out, it will be changed to the above status.

Application Is Rejected

If your application is rejected, you need to go to the counter and request for committee meeting.

Application is Postponed

Some documents maybe missing, you need to go and ask at the counter for the reason, after that you can submit the additional or missing requirements.

Conditions/Reminders

  • Visit Visa holders are not allowed to work in Qatar during their stay.
  • In case of applying for family visit for relatives, the wife should be residing in Qatar, or with housing rental proof or employment contract.
  • A reconciliation amount of QR200 per day is imposed on a visitor who overstays a visit visa and QR30 per day for not completing resident procedures within 7 working days from the date of entry.
  • A person may not apply for a visit visa for the same visitor before allowing six months from the date of previous rejection.

Direct Hire or Name Hire Procedure for OFWs

DEFINITION of Direct or Name Hire
Direct or Name hires are Filipino workers who are able to secure an overseas employment opportunity with an employer without the assistance or participation of any agency. They may have been directly contacted by a foreign employer by referral or have directly applied to their company. 

Although your future employer would take care of your requirements (plane ticket, work visa, etc.), you must still have certain documents processed at POEA (Philippine Overseas Employment Administration).

POEA Address and Contact Details

Philippine Overseas Employment Administration
EDSA corner Ortigas Avenue, Mandaluyong City, Philippines
632 722 1144 – 632 722 1155
info@poea.gov.ph

The requirements are the following: passport, work visa or work permit, employment contract verified or authenticated by the Philippine embassy or Philippine consulate in the country of your destination. You are also required to undergo a medical examination by a DOH-accredited clinic or hospital and a pre-departure orientation seminar (PDOS).

Fees and Costs 

POEA Processing Fee – US$100 or its peso equivalent
OWWA membership fee – US$25 or its peso equivalent
OWWA Medicare – Php900.00

Required Documents 

You shall be issued an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC), which serves as the OFW travel exit clearance at the airport and immigration counters. The OEC is also an exemption for OFWs from payment of travel tax and airport terminal fees. You shall likewise get a free OFW electron ID card or e-Card, which is your permanent identification card to facilitate your departure and access to services as OFW.

NAME HIRE PROCESSING PROCEDURE

REGISTRATION OF WORKERS AT 2ND FLOOR of POEA
STEP 1 – Register at Window 6 (Skilled/Professional Workers)
– Register at Window 14 (Household Workers)
– Take your seat and wait to be called
STEP 2 – When called, proceed to the counter as instructed (either counter 6,7,8
for skilled/professional workers or counter 13-14 for household workers)
STEP 3 – Submit your complete sets of documents (Original and Photocopy). Refer to list of requirements.
STEP 4 – Your documents will be verified from the computer, evaluated and then
returned to you. The evaluator will give you instructions, PDOS and
medical referral. Please choose from the list of accredited medical clinics
for your medical examinations (Click the link of DOH accredited clinic above). Training Certificate from TESDA and
OWWA Certificate of Competency are required for household workers.
STEP 5 – Proceed to OWWA for PDOS schedule and/or proceed to the medical
clinic you have chosen for your medical examination.
STEP 6 – After your PDOS and medical examination, go to Window 9 (skilled and professional workers) and Window 12 (household workers). Submit the
evaluated documents with PDOS certificate and the FIT TO WORK
medical certificate, the NC II and the COC (Household workers) for final
approval and issuance of the Order of Payment.
STEP 7 – Go to window 8 releasing area for the release of your original documents with RFP NUMBER.
STEP 8 – Go to window I, Ground Floor for assessment of payment the go to Window J and pay. An E-Receipt will be issued to you.

USES OF E-RECEIPT
1. Travel Tax Exemption
2. Free Airport/Terminal Fee
3. Reduced Travel tax for Dependents

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR NAME HIRE HOUSEHOLD SERVICE WORKERS (HSW)

PHASE I:
1. Employment Contract signed by the Worker and Employer, duly verified by the Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO)/Labor Attache or authenticated by the Philippine Embassy
2. Work permit/Visa/No Objection Certificate or Equivalent Document
3. Valid Passport
4. 2 x 2 size latest photograph (For Medical Referral)
5. For Family Driver, Personal Accident Insurance and Motor Vehicle
Insurance duly verified by POLO/Labor Attache (for Middle East bound workers only)
6. Request for exemption from the direct hiring policyissued by the POLO/Labor Attache, as applicable
7. TESDA NC II for HSW (Exemptions: Canada and Ex-overseas HSWS)
8. For Taiwan COC (From TESDA)
9. OWWA Certificate on Language and Culture Orientation (for Middle East, Hongkong, Taiwan, China and Israel)

PHASE II:
1. Pre-depature Orientation Seminar (PDOS) Certificate
2. Medical Certificate from DOH-Aaccredited OFW Medical Clinics/Hospitals (See this link)
(Except for Canada, Australia and New Zealand)
* pls prepare original and photocopy

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR NAME-HIRE SKILLED/PROFESSIONAL WORKERS

PHASE I:
1. -Employment contract duly signed by the Employer and Worker
-For Female Low-skilled Workers, Employment Contract duly signed by the Employer and Worker verified by Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO)
2. Valid Working Visa/Work Permit/No Objection Certificate (NOC) OR Visa Assurance  from the Employer or any equivalent entry document
3. Valid Passport
4. 2 x2 size latest photograph (For Medical Referral)

PHASE II:
1. Pre-depature Orientation Seminar (PDOS) Certificate
2. Medical Certificate from DOH-Aaccredited OFW Medical Clinics/Hospitals (See this link)
(Except for Canada, Australia and New Zealand)
* pls prepare original and photocopy

Reference: http://www.poea.gov.ph/ofw/nameHire.pdf

http://www.workabroad.ph/poea_guideline.php