Procedure for OEC application in Doha, Qatar

This OEC application procedure also applies for working ladies under husband/father/family visa sponsorship, with or without labor card/permit

REQUIREMENTS (FOR NEW APPLICANTS)

  1. 2 copies of employment contract
  2. 2 copies of passport
  3. 2 copies of visa stamp or Qatar ID (pataka)
  4. 2 copies of Sponsor’s Qatar ID – applicable for Household Services Worker (HSW) only
  5. Original Passport
  6. at least 160 QR

REQUIREMENTS (WITH OLD OEC)

1.  Original Passport

2.  If you have new passport just bring the old passport for reference of your OEC stamp.

3. The Payment is 9 QR if your OEC is still valid.

4. PAYMENT FOR Pag-ibig Fund membership/premium (minimum premium QAR10 for 1 month)

PROCEDURE (for new applicants):

STEP 1: Present your original passport in the Reception Table. The Reception lady will give you the required forms to fill up, list of requirements and will direct you with the rooms assignments and procedure.

STEP 2: Proceed to “Room 1” for Contract verification. Get you queue number and wait for your turn. Prepare the Items 1 to 3 (and Item 4 as applicable) from the list above.  You will have to pay QAR40 as Verification Fee of the Contract.

STEP 3: Proceed to Room at 2nd Floor for OWWA membership. They will give you a form to fill up and submit. Then, you have to pay QAR93 for OWWA Membership Fee.

STEP 4: You have to submit the filled-up form provided at the Reception table from Step 1 with your original passport for OEC application. The OEC Fee is QAR9 (you may want to bring an exact amount as sometimes they don’t give change for QR10).

STEP 5: (Proceed to Ground Floor – SSS/Pag-ibig Office) Fill up a Pag-ibig Membership Application/Verification Form. If you do not know your membership ID Number, they will check for your Pag-ibig Number online. Then, you will be required to pay a minimum one quarter (3 months premium (QR30).  You may opt to pay a higher premium amount if you want or pay  for a whole year premium (minimum of QAR120 for 12 months).

Note: OWWA Membership is valid for 2 years but OEC is valid only for 60 days.  Your travel date back to Doha must be within 60 days (counting start from the date of your OEC application) or check the validity date written on your OEC. 

POLO OWWA REGULAR OFFICE HOURS: 

SUNDAY TO THURSDAY

8:30 AM to 12:00 NN

1:30 PM  to 4:00 PM 

(Ramadan Timings 8:00am to 2:00pm)

New Location of POLO/OWWA Office

1622261_526528960794179_2022600515_n 1654185_10202073762779320_1176072274_n

Direct Hire or Name Hire Procedure for OFWs

DEFINITION of Direct or Name Hire
Direct or Name hires are Filipino workers who are able to secure an overseas employment opportunity with an employer without the assistance or participation of any agency. They may have been directly contacted by a foreign employer by referral or have directly applied to their company. 

Although your future employer would take care of your requirements (plane ticket, work visa, etc.), you must still have certain documents processed at POEA (Philippine Overseas Employment Administration).

POEA Address and Contact Details

Philippine Overseas Employment Administration
EDSA corner Ortigas Avenue, Mandaluyong City, Philippines
632 722 1144 – 632 722 1155
info@poea.gov.ph

The requirements are the following: passport, work visa or work permit, employment contract verified or authenticated by the Philippine embassy or Philippine consulate in the country of your destination. You are also required to undergo a medical examination by a DOH-accredited clinic or hospital and a pre-departure orientation seminar (PDOS).

Fees and Costs 

POEA Processing Fee – US$100 or its peso equivalent
OWWA membership fee – US$25 or its peso equivalent
OWWA Medicare – Php900.00

Required Documents 

You shall be issued an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC), which serves as the OFW travel exit clearance at the airport and immigration counters. The OEC is also an exemption for OFWs from payment of travel tax and airport terminal fees. You shall likewise get a free OFW electron ID card or e-Card, which is your permanent identification card to facilitate your departure and access to services as OFW.

NAME HIRE PROCESSING PROCEDURE

REGISTRATION OF WORKERS AT 2ND FLOOR of POEA
STEP 1 – Register at Window 6 (Skilled/Professional Workers)
– Register at Window 14 (Household Workers)
– Take your seat and wait to be called
STEP 2 – When called, proceed to the counter as instructed (either counter 6,7,8
for skilled/professional workers or counter 13-14 for household workers)
STEP 3 – Submit your complete sets of documents (Original and Photocopy). Refer to list of requirements.
STEP 4 – Your documents will be verified from the computer, evaluated and then
returned to you. The evaluator will give you instructions, PDOS and
medical referral. Please choose from the list of accredited medical clinics
for your medical examinations (Click the link of DOH accredited clinic above). Training Certificate from TESDA and
OWWA Certificate of Competency are required for household workers.
STEP 5 – Proceed to OWWA for PDOS schedule and/or proceed to the medical
clinic you have chosen for your medical examination.
STEP 6 – After your PDOS and medical examination, go to Window 9 (skilled and professional workers) and Window 12 (household workers). Submit the
evaluated documents with PDOS certificate and the FIT TO WORK
medical certificate, the NC II and the COC (Household workers) for final
approval and issuance of the Order of Payment.
STEP 7 – Go to window 8 releasing area for the release of your original documents with RFP NUMBER.
STEP 8 – Go to window I, Ground Floor for assessment of payment the go to Window J and pay. An E-Receipt will be issued to you.

USES OF E-RECEIPT
1. Travel Tax Exemption
2. Free Airport/Terminal Fee
3. Reduced Travel tax for Dependents

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR NAME HIRE HOUSEHOLD SERVICE WORKERS (HSW)

PHASE I:
1. Employment Contract signed by the Worker and Employer, duly verified by the Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO)/Labor Attache or authenticated by the Philippine Embassy
2. Work permit/Visa/No Objection Certificate or Equivalent Document
3. Valid Passport
4. 2 x 2 size latest photograph (For Medical Referral)
5. For Family Driver, Personal Accident Insurance and Motor Vehicle
Insurance duly verified by POLO/Labor Attache (for Middle East bound workers only)
6. Request for exemption from the direct hiring policyissued by the POLO/Labor Attache, as applicable
7. TESDA NC II for HSW (Exemptions: Canada and Ex-overseas HSWS)
8. For Taiwan COC (From TESDA)
9. OWWA Certificate on Language and Culture Orientation (for Middle East, Hongkong, Taiwan, China and Israel)

PHASE II:
1. Pre-depature Orientation Seminar (PDOS) Certificate
2. Medical Certificate from DOH-Aaccredited OFW Medical Clinics/Hospitals (See this link)
(Except for Canada, Australia and New Zealand)
* pls prepare original and photocopy

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR NAME-HIRE SKILLED/PROFESSIONAL WORKERS

PHASE I:
1. -Employment contract duly signed by the Employer and Worker
-For Female Low-skilled Workers, Employment Contract duly signed by the Employer and Worker verified by Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO)
2. Valid Working Visa/Work Permit/No Objection Certificate (NOC) OR Visa Assurance  from the Employer or any equivalent entry document
3. Valid Passport
4. 2 x2 size latest photograph (For Medical Referral)

PHASE II:
1. Pre-depature Orientation Seminar (PDOS) Certificate
2. Medical Certificate from DOH-Aaccredited OFW Medical Clinics/Hospitals (See this link)
(Except for Canada, Australia and New Zealand)
* pls prepare original and photocopy

Reference: http://www.poea.gov.ph/ofw/nameHire.pdf

http://www.workabroad.ph/poea_guideline.php